Home / Latest recalls / 25V041

Kenworth T380 Recall 25V041: Hazard lights and dash display brightness may fail

NHTSA campaign 25V041, reported January 29, 2025, 5,378 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The exterior lighting switch in these trucks can fail, so the hazard warning lights may not work and the instrument display's brightness adjustment may stop responding. Working hazard lights are how other drivers are warned of a stopped or slowed truck, and a display you cannot dim or brighten can make critical safety information harder to read or distract the driver. Either problem can increase the risk of a crash.

If your switch stops responding, a key cycle (turning the ignition off and back on) can temporarily reset it. The permanent fix is a free software update to the vehicle cab controller unit (VECU), which authorized dealers will perform at no charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 26, 2025. For help, contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 or Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220.

Check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls to confirm whether your truck is affected, and schedule the repair with an authorized dealer as soon as possible.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 25V041PACCAR Incorporated
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/PANEL; EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HAZARD FLASHING WARNING LIGHTS:SWITCH; EXTERIOR LIGHTING:LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE:SOFTWARE
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2025 Kenworth T180, Peterbilt 535, 567, 2025-2026 Kenworth T280, 2023-2026 Kenworth T380, 2024-2026 Kenworth T480, 2024-2026 Peterbilt 536, 537, and 548 trucks. The exterior lighting switch may fail, resulting in the hazard lights and the instrument display back-light brightness adjustment not functioning. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) numbers 101, "Control and Displays" and 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices and Associated Equipment."
Risk
Inoperative hazard lights cannot alert other drivers as intended. In addition, the inability to adjust the brightness on the instrument panel display can make it difficult to see critical safety information or distract the driver. Both scenarios can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the vehicle cab controller unit (VECU) software, free of charge. Owners are advised that a non-responsive switch can be temporarily reset by a key cycle. Owner notification letters were mailed March 26, 2025. Owners may contact Kenworth's customer service at 1-425-828-5888 and Peterbilt's customer service at 1-940-591-4220. PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 25KWB and 25PBB.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153) or go to nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T1802025
Kenworth T28020252026
Kenworth T3802023202420252026
Kenworth T480202420252026
Peterbilt 5352025
Peterbilt 536202420252026
Peterbilt 537202420252026
Peterbilt 548202420252026
Peterbilt 5672025