Home / Latest recalls / 25V014

Kenworth T280 Recall 25V014: Accelerator Pedal May Stick, Raising Crash Risk

NHTSA campaign 25V014, reported January 16, 2025, 1,110 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The throttle pedal assembly in certain 2023-2024 Kenworth and Peterbilt trucks may contain an oversized magnet carrier. This can slow the pedal's responsiveness or cause the pedal to stick.

A sticking accelerator pedal increases the risk of a crash. Owners should not wait to have the issue checked if they notice any change in how the pedal responds.

Dealers will inspect the throttle pedal and replace it as necessary, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed April 11, 2025. You can contact Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220 or Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888, referencing PACCAR recall numbers 25PBA (Peterbilt) or 25KWA (Kenworth). You can also check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 25V014PACCAR Incorporated
Component
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL:ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Peterbilt 535, 536, 537, 548, 2023-2024 Kenworth T280, T380, T480, and 2024 Kenworth T180 trucks. The throttle pedal assembly may contain an oversized magnet carrier, slowing the responsiveness or causing the pedal to stick.
Risk
A pedal that sticks increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the throttle pedal as necessary, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed April 11, 2025. Owners may contact Peterbilt's customer service at 1-940-591-4220 and Kenworth's customer service at 1-425-828-5888. PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 25PBA and 25KWA.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153) or go to nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T1802024
Kenworth T28020232024
Kenworth T38020232024
Kenworth T48020232024
Peterbilt 53520232024
Peterbilt 53620232024
Peterbilt 53720232024
Peterbilt 54820232024