Home / Latest recalls / 23V504

Kenworth T280 Recall 23V504: Loose Driveline Bolts Could Let Driveshaft Separate

NHTSA campaign 23V504, reported July 21, 2023, 72 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Some trucks may have been built without adhesive thread-lock on the four bolt threads that secure the driveline flange yoke. Over time, these fasteners can loosen, which could allow the driveline to separate from the truck.

If the driveline separates while driving, the truck can lose drive and the loose component can strike the road or other vehicles, increasing the risk of a crash. Owners should take this recall seriously and have the work done promptly.

The repair is free at an authorized dealer. Dealers will apply adhesive thread-lock and replace the fasteners. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed September 19, 2023. You can also contact PACCAR customer service: 1-425-828-5888 for Kenworth or 1-940-591-4220 for Peterbilt, referencing recall 23KWE or 23PBE. Check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls to confirm whether your truck is affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 23V504PACCAR Incorporated
Component
POWER TRAIN:DRIVELINE
Problem
PACCAR Incorportated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Peterbilt 536, 537, 548, 2023-2024 Kenworth T280, T480, and 2024 Kenworth T380 vehicles. The adhesive thread-lock may not have been applied to the four flange mounted yoke bolt threads, allowing the driveline fasteners to loosen.
Risk
Loose fasteners may allow the driveline to separate from the truck, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will apply adhesive thread-lock and replace the fasteners, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed September 19, 2023. Owners may contact PACCAR's customer service at 1-425-828-5888 (Kenworth) or 1-940-591-4220 (Peterbilt). PACCAR's numbers for this recall are 23KWE and 23PBE.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T28020232024
Kenworth T3802024
Kenworth T48020232024
Peterbilt 53620232024
Peterbilt 53720232024
Peterbilt 54820232024