Home / Latest recalls / 20V506

Peterbilt 520 Recall 20V506: Loose Suspension Bolts Can Detach and Create Road Hazards

NHTSA campaign 20V506, reported August 26, 2020, 1,097 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Some trucks have lower rear pivot bolts on the steerable lift axle suspension that are too short. The bolts may not fully engage the locking feature of their nuts, so the hardware can separate from the suspension and fall onto the road.

If this happens, the loose parts become road hazards for other drivers, which increases the risk of a crash and/or injury. Dealers will inspect the suspect chassis and replace the pivot bolts as necessary, at no cost to you.

To check whether your vehicle is included, look up your VIN for open recalls and contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 or Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220. Mention the PACCAR recall numbers 20PBE or 20KWC when you call.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 20V506PACCAR Incorporated
Component
POWER TRAIN:AXLE ASSEMBLY
Problem
PACCAR Incorporated (PACCAR) is recalling certain 2020-2021 Peterbilt 348, 365, 367, 389, 520, 567 and Kenworth T800, T880, W900, W990 vehicles equipped with Watson and Chalin steerable lift axle suspension systems (model SL2065). The axles may have lower rear pivot bolts that are not long enough to sufficiently engage the locking feature of the corresponding nuts.
Risk
The short screws can cause the hardware to separate from the suspension system and become road hazards, increasing the risk of a crash and/or injury.
Remedy
PACCAR will notify owners, and dealers will inspect suspect chassis and replace the pivot bolts, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began September 29, 2020. Owners may contact Kenworth customer service at 1-425-828-5888 and Peterbilt customer service at 1-940-591-4220. PACCAR's numbers for this recall is 20PBE and 20KWC.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T8002020
Kenworth T800B2021
Kenworth T88020202021
Kenworth W90020202021
Kenworth W99020202021
Peterbilt 34820202021
Peterbilt 36520202021
Peterbilt 36720202021
Peterbilt 38920202021
Peterbilt 52020202021
Peterbilt 56720202021