Home / Latest recalls / 18V094

Freightliner M2 Recall 18V094: Fire Pump Valve Ring May Fail, Cutting Water Pressure

NHTSA campaign 18V094, reported February 5, 2018, 66 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Corrosion can weaken the retaining ring that holds a pressure relief valve in the water pump of these fire-fighting vehicles. If the ring fails, the valve can open and reduce the water pressure available for fighting fires, which may hinder firefighting efforts and increase the risk of injury.

The remedy is free. Ferrara will notify owners, and Ferrara certified dealers or technicians will replace the relief valve retaining ring with a stainless steel one at no cost. Owners who have questions can contact Ferrara customer service at 1-800-443-9006.

If you own one of these vehicles, check your VIN for open recalls and contact an authorized Ferrara dealer or technician to schedule the repair.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 18V094Ferrara Fire Apparatus, Inc.
Component
EQUIPMENT
Problem
Ferrara Fire Apparatus, Inc. (Ferrara) is recalling certain 2015-2016 Inferno and International 4400, 2013-2016 Igniter, 2014-2017 Cinder and Freightliner M2 106, 2013-2014 Ember and 2013-2017 Kenworth T370 fire-fighting vehicles, equipped with Hale pressure relief valves in the water pumps used for fire fighting. Rings securing the valves may corrode over time after exposure to water, causing the ring to fail and the pressure relief valve to open, reducing the water pressure available for fire fighting.
Risk
A reduction in water pressure may hinder fire fighting efforts, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Ferrara will notify owners, and Ferrara certified dealers or technicians will replace the relief valve retaining ring with one that is stainless steel, free of charge. The recall began on February 12, 2018. Owners may contact Ferrara customer service at 1-800-443-9006.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Ferrara Cinder2014201520162017
Ferrara Ember20132014
Ferrara Igniter2013201420152016
Ferrara Inferno20152016
Freightliner M22014201520162017
International 440020152016
Kenworth T37020132014201520162017