Home / Latest recalls / 11V380

Peterbilt 386 Recall 11V380: Electrical System:Software

NHTSA campaign 11V380, reported July 21, 2011, 211 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 11V380PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011-2012 KENWORTH T660, T700, AND T800 VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 19, 2010, THROUGH MAY 13, 2011, AND MODEL YEAR 2008, 2010, AND 2011 PETERBILT 365, 367, 384, 386, 387, 388 AND 587 VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 20, 2010, THROUGH JUNE 11, 2011, AND EQUIPPED WITH PACCAR MX ENGINES AND EATON ULTRASHIFT DM OR ALLISON AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS (WITHOUT AUTO-NEUTRAL). THE FAST IDLE CONTROL MAY BE ACTIVATED BY THE OPERATOR WHILE THE TRANSMISSION IS IN GEAR.
Risk
IF THE FAST IDLE CONTROL FUNCTION IS ENGAGED WITH THE TRANSMISSION IN GEAR, THE VEHICLE COULD UNEXPECTEDLY ACCELERATE AND OVERRIDE THE PARKING BRAKE AND , CREATING A RISK OF A CRASH AND DAMAGE TO OTHER VEHICLES OR PROPERTY AND THE POTENTIAL FOR INJURY TO NEARBY PEDESTRIANS.
Remedy
KENWORTH AND PETERBILT DEALERS WILL UPDATE THE ENGINE SOFTWARE FOR THE AFFECTED CHASSIS. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 22, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 AND PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH AND PETERBILT SAFETY RECALL NO. E038R.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T66020112012
Kenworth T70020112012
Kenworth T80020112012
Peterbilt 365200820102011
Peterbilt 367200820102011
Peterbilt 384200820102011
Peterbilt 386200820102011
Peterbilt 387200820102011
Peterbilt 388200820102011
Peterbilt 587200820102011