Home / Latest recalls / 10V634

Kenworth T2000 Recall 10V634: Power Train:Axle Assembly

NHTSA campaign 10V634, reported December 13, 2010, 12,873 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 10V634PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
POWER TRAIN:AXLE ASSEMBLY
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 KENWORTH AND PETERBILT VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM FEBRUARY 2, 2006 THROUGH APRIL 30, 2007. THE BEARING SURFACES OF THE EXTENDED LUBE UNIVERSAL JOINT THAT ATTACHES THE INTER-AXLE DRIVELINE TO THE DRIVE AXLE MAY BECOME PREMATURELY WORN DUE TO BREAKDOWN OF LUBRICATION AND/OR EXCESSIVE HEAT. PREMATURELY WORN BEARING SURFACES MAY RESULT IN THE U-JOINT BECOMING LOOSE AND/OR BINDING. THIS CONDITION MAY RESULT IN UNIVERSAL JOINT FAILURE, ALLOWING THE INTER-AXLE DRIVELINE TO DETACH FROM THE AXLE.
Risk
DETACHMENT OF THE DRIVELINE FROM THE AXLE MAY CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO LOSE POWER AND BECOME DISABLED IN THE ROADWAY. ALSO, THE DRIVELINE COULD DROP FROM THE VEHICLE INTO THE ROADWAY INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
PACCAR IS WORKING WITH ITS SUPPLIER TO REMEDY THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING FEBRUARY 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440 AND PETERBILT AT 940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 10KWL & PETERBILT RECALL NO. 1201F.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T200020072008
Kenworth T60020072008
Kenworth T66020072008
Kenworth T80020072008
Kenworth W90020072008
Peterbilt 35720072008
Peterbilt 37820072008
Peterbilt 37920072008
Peterbilt 38520072008
Peterbilt 38620072008
Peterbilt 38720072008
Peterbilt 38820072008
Peterbilt 38920072008