Home / Latest recalls / 10V308

Peterbilt 386 Recall 10V308: Steering:Column

NHTSA campaign 10V308, reported July 2, 2010, 9,697 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 10V308PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:COLUMN
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2008-2010 TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH TRW STEERING SHAFTS. THE CIRCUMFERENTIAL WELD AROUND THE STEERING SHAFT TUBE THAT WELDS THE SPLINED TUBE TO THE NON-SPLINED TUBE MAY BE MISLOCATED. MISLOCATION OF THE CIRCUMFERENTIAL WELD MAY ALLOW THE SPLINED TUBE AND NON-SPLINED TUBE TO ROTATE RELATIVE TO ONE ANOTHER DURING A LOW SPEED, HIGH TORQUE TURN, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A SEPARATION OF THE TWO TUBES.
Risk
A SEPARATION OF THE SPLINED AND NON-SPLINED TUBES WOULD CAUSE A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL AND INCREASE THE RISK OF A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE STEERING SHAFT USING A WELD PLACEMENT GAUGE PROVIDED BY TRW. ANY STEERING SHAFT FOUND TO HAVE BEEN WELDED IMPROPERLY WILL BE REPLACED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 30, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440 AND PETERBILT AT 940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH'S RECALL CAMPAIGN NUMBER IS 10KW-F & PETERBILT RECALL NO. 0610-D. OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C500200820092010
Kenworth T2000200820092010
Kenworth T660200820092010
Kenworth T800200820092010
Kenworth W900200820092010
Peterbilt 365200820092010
Peterbilt 367200820092010
Peterbilt 384200820092010
Peterbilt 386200820092010
Peterbilt 387200820092010
Peterbilt 388200820092010
Peterbilt 389200820092010