Home / Latest recalls / 08V487

Kenworth T2000 Recall 08V487: Engine And Engine Cooling:Engine:Diesel

NHTSA campaign 08V487, reported September 23, 2008, 4,883 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 08V487PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING 4,883 MY 2006-2009 KENWORTH T600, T660, T800, W900, T2000 AND MY 2008-2009 PETERBILT 365, 367, 379, 384, 386, 387, 388 AND 389 TRUCKS. INADEQUATE STIFFNESS OF THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF) BRACKET COULD RESULT IN SEPARATION OF THE DPF FROM THE CHASSIS.
Risk
A VEHICLE CRASH COULD OCCUR IF ANOTHER VEHICLE STRIKES THE DPF ON THE ROADWAY.
Remedy
PACCAR IS WORKING WITH CATERPILLAR TO REPAIR THESE VEHICLES (PLEASE SEE 08E041). OWNERS MAY CONTACT CATERPILLAR AT 1-800-447-4986 OR KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 OR PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 08KWD AND PETERBILT RECALL NO. 908G.CUSTOMERS MAY CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY: 1-800-424-9153); OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T20002006200720082009
Kenworth T6002006200720082009
Kenworth T6602006200720082009
Kenworth T8002006200720082009
Kenworth W9002006200720082009
Peterbilt 36520082009
Peterbilt 36720082009
Peterbilt 37920082009
Peterbilt 38420082009
Peterbilt 38620082009
Peterbilt 38720082009
Peterbilt 38820082009
Peterbilt 38920082009