Home / Latest recalls / 08V104

Peterbilt 379 Recall 08V104: Trailer Hitches

NHTSA campaign 08V104, reported March 10, 2008, 318 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 08V104PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
TRAILER HITCHES
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING 318 MY 2007-2009 KENWORTH T800, W900, AND PETERBILT 357, 365, 367, 378, 379, 384, 385, 386,388, AND 389 TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH PREMIER TRAILER HITCH ASSEMBLIES. THE PINTLE HITCH ASSEMBLIES MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED IN A MANNER RESULTING IN A REDUCTION OF FATIGUE STRENGTH OF THE PIVOT PINS.
Risk
THIS REDUCTION OF FATIGUE STRENGTH COULD CAUSE THE PIVOT PIN TO CRACK AND EVENTUALLY BREAK, CAUSING THE TRAILER TO DETACH FROM THE TRUCK WHILE IN MOTION, WHICH COULD CAUSE A CRASH THAT COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE POTENTIALLY DEFECTIVE PIVOT PIN FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 18, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 OR PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 08KW4 AND PETERBILT RECALL NO.208D.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T800200720082009
Kenworth W900200720082009
Peterbilt 3302009
Peterbilt 357200720082009
Peterbilt 36520072008
Peterbilt 367200720082009
Peterbilt 378200720082009
Peterbilt 379200720082009
Peterbilt 384200720082009
Peterbilt 385200720082009
Peterbilt 386200720082009
Peterbilt 388200720082009
Peterbilt 389200720082009