Home / Latest recalls / 08V065

Peterbilt 387 Recall 08V065: Latches/Locks/Linkages:Doors:Latch

NHTSA campaign 08V065, reported February 7, 2008, 6,169 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 08V065PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:DOORS:LATCH
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING 6,169 MY 2008 KENWORTH T300, T660, T800, T2000, W900 AND C500 VEHICLES AND MY 2008-2009 PETERBILT MODELS 365, 367, 384, 387, 388, 389 AND 389 KITS. CERTAIN DOOR LATCH ASSEMBLIES ON THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 206, 'DOOR LOCKS AND DOOR RETENTION COMPONENTS." THE ROTOR IN SOME OF THESE DOOR LATCH ASSEMBLIES DID NOT RECEIVE THE PROPER HEAT TREATMENT AND MAY BE SOFT.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, FORCE COULD CAUSE THE ROTOR TO CRACK AND THE DOOR WOULD NOT HAVE PRIMARY OR SECONDARY CLOSING SECURITY WHICH COULD POSSIBLY LEAD TO INJURY OF THE VEHICLE OCCUPANT.
Remedy
PACCAR IS WORKING WITH TRIMARK AND WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE DOOR LATCH IF IT IS FOUND TO BE DEFECTIVE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 14, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 OR PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 08KW1 AND PETERBILT RECALL NO. 108A.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C5002008
Kenworth T20002008
Kenworth T3002008
Kenworth T6602008
Kenworth T8002008
Kenworth W9002008
Peterbilt 3302009
Peterbilt 3652008
Peterbilt 36720082009
Peterbilt 38420082009
Peterbilt 38620082009
Peterbilt 38720082009
Peterbilt 38820082009
Peterbilt 38920082009
Peterbilt 389K20082009