Home / Latest recalls / 08V002

Peterbilt 386 Recall 08V002: Service Brakes, Air:Supply:Hoses, Lines/Piping, And Fittings

NHTSA campaign 08V002, reported January 8, 2008, 2,794 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 08V002PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:SUPPLY:HOSES, LINES/PIPING, AND FITTINGS
Problem
CERTAIN TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH EATON SYNFLEX ECLIPSE BRAND EXTRUDED NYLON AIR BRAKE HOSE TUBING FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 106, "BRAKE HOSES." THE TUBING WAS MANUFACTURED WITH ONLY FOUR LAYERS OF NYLON MATERIAL, INSTEAD OF THE SPECIFIED FIVE LAYERS.
Risk
THE DIAMETER OF THE HOSE AFFECTS THE FITTINGS WHICH MAY ALLOW AIR TO LEAK FROM THE BRAKES AND CREATE THE POTENTIAL FOR A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE AIR BRAKE HOSES AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE HOSES. THE RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 22, 2008. OWNER NOTIFICATION SCHEDULE FOR THIS CAMPAIGN. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 OR PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 07KWF AND PETERBILT RECALL NO. 1207L.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth 9532008
Kenworth C5002008
Kenworth K5002008
Kenworth T20002008
Kenworth T3002008
Kenworth T6002008
Kenworth T8002008
Kenworth W9002008
Peterbilt 3202008
Peterbilt 3252008
Peterbilt 3302008
Peterbilt 3352008
Peterbilt 3402008
Peterbilt 3652008
Peterbilt 3672008
Peterbilt 3842008
Peterbilt 3862008
Peterbilt 3872008
Peterbilt 3882008
Peterbilt 3892008
Peterbilt 389K2008