Home / Latest recalls / 07V591

Peterbilt 386 Recall 07V591: Steering:Gear Box:Shaft Sector

NHTSA campaign 07V591, reported December 20, 2007, 559 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 07V591PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:GEAR BOX:SHAFT SECTOR
Problem
ON CERTAIN KENWORTH AND PETERBILT HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH TAS-85 TRW STEERING GEARS, THE INNER SURFACE OF THE OUTER SECTOR SHAFT TEETH OF THE STEERING GEARS MAY HAVE AN INCORRECT INVOLUTE PROFILE, WHICH MAY LEAD TO CHIPPING AND DAMAGE OF THE GEARING SYSTEM.
Risk
THIS TYPE OF DAMAGE MAY CAUSE A "BIND/STICK" CONDITION IN THE VEHICLE STEERING DURING A TURN INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPAIR AND REPLACE ANY SUSPECT TAS-85 STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 9, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440 AND PETERBILT AT 940-591-4201.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 07KWE, PETERBILT 1107K.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C5002008
Kenworth T20002008
Kenworth T6602008
Kenworth T8002008
Peterbilt 3202008
Peterbilt 3652008
Peterbilt 3672008
Peterbilt 3842008
Peterbilt 3862008
Peterbilt 3872008
Peterbilt 3882008
Peterbilt 3892008
Peterbilt 389K2008