Home / Latest recalls / 07V269

Kenworth T2000 Recall 07V269: Trailer Hitches

NHTSA campaign 07V269, reported June 26, 2007, 9,571 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 07V269PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
TRAILER HITCHES
Problem
ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, THE REMOVABLE TOW HITCH ,WHEN USED TO TOW OR LIFT A VEHICLE, CAN FAIL DUE TO DEFECTIVE MATERIAL IN THE TOW HITCH.
Risk
IF THE TOW HITCH ASSEMBLY FAILS WHILE A VEHICLE IS BEING TOWED OR LIFTED, IT MAY CAUSE AN ACCIDENT THAT COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE TOW PIN ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 4, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440 OR PETERBILT AT 940-591-4201.
Notes
PETERBILT RECALL NO.507E AND KENWORTH RECALL NO. 07KWA.CUSTOMERS MAY CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY: 1-800-424-9153); OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T20002005200620072008
Kenworth T6002005200620072008
Kenworth T6602005200620072008
Kenworth T8002005200620072008
Peterbilt 3852005200620072008
Peterbilt 3862005200620072008