Home / Latest recalls / 05V570

Kenworth T800 Recall 05V570: Engine And Engine Cooling

NHTSA campaign 05V570, reported December 22, 2005, 30,995 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 05V570PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
Problem
ON CERTAIN TRACTORS EQUIPPED WITH CATERPILLAR DIESEL ENGINES, THE VARIABLE VALVE ACTUATION OIL LINE MAY WEAR AGAINST THE SHARP EDGE OF THE CYLINDER HEAD IF NOT POSITIONED CORRECTLY.
Risk
THE OIL LINE MAY BE CUT ON THE CYLINDER HEAD CAUSING AN OIL LEAK AND A POSSIBLE FIRE.
Remedy
CATERPILLAR, IN CONJUNCTION WITH PACCAR, WILL BE CONDUCTING THE OWNER NOTIFICATION AND REMEDY FOR THIS CAMPAIGN FREE OF CHARGE. OWNERS MAY CALL CATERPILLAR AT 309-675-6496, KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440, OR PETERBILT AT 940-591-4201.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 05KW7 AND PETERBILT RECALL NO. 1205E.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236(TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C500200420052006
Kenworth T2000200420052006
Kenworth T600200420052006
Kenworth T800200420052006
Kenworth W900200420052006
Peterbilt 357200420052006
Peterbilt 378200420052006
Peterbilt 379200420052006
Peterbilt 385200420052006
Peterbilt 387200420052006