Home / International recalls

International Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every International model.

Most complained-about International models

International 430037owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2003 (8).
International Prostar35owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2013 (8).
International School Bus21owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1990 (17).

International models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
International 430056372018
International Prostar131352022
International School Bus0212002
International LT106172027
International CE14162015
International International1152003
International 440050102017
International 30001572014
International 38001172004
International MV10572027
International 74004262015
International 9400I3562008
International 40001852009
International CV2552025
International Lonestar10352024
International 4700 LP1442002
International 99003242017
International Durastar9242020
International LF687042017
International Terrastar1842017
International 32004432011
International 4700932004
International 94001932013
International 9900I5332018
International 13001122016
International 4000 Series 4300222018
International 42003622010
International 5900I1922010
International 86005022018
International 92001922013
International 9200I4222010
International Conventional021994
International IC422003
International RE1422023
International 1300FBC1812024
International 1552312004
International 3600612003
International 4700 4X2512002
International 70001512009
International 76003612016
International 80001812009
International 900011990
International CE Bus112004
International CF500712007
International CF600712008
International Commercial012007
International Eagle012007
International HV7312027
International N13 - Engine012014
International RA027012006
International RE Bus412004
International RH6112027
International RXT312007
International Workstar7912022
International 1000101990
International 1452SC101990
International 16521502004
International 1652SC1002007
International 1723201990
International 1753201990
International 1823201990
International 1853201990
International 1853FC101990
International 2000402003
International 3000 RE202009
International 33002102010
International 3400702004
International 3700401990
International 3900FC101990
International 4100702010
International 4300 SBA 4X2102009
International 4300M302012
International 4300M7 SBA 4X2102013
International 4400 SBA 4X2102013
International 4600101990
International 4700 LPX502002
International 4700SFC202004
International 4800802002
International 49001002004
International 50001202009
International 5000I102003
International 5500I1502010
International 5500I 6X4102006
International 5600I2002010
International 5900I SFA 6X4102008
International 7100101990
International 73002502011
International 7300 SFA 4X4302013
International 75003702011
International 7600 SBA 6X4202010
International 7600 SFA 4X2102012
International 7600 SFA 6X4502012
International 77001802009
International 8100502003
International 8200101990
International 8300101990
International 85002602011
International 90001402009
International 9000I102003
International 9100902007
International 9100I1302006
International 9300402003
International 9300 SFA101990
International 9800302013
International 9900I SFA 6X4102009
International 9900IX402007
International BE202008
International Bus202006
International CS102002
International CXT1202009
International EMV602025
International FBC202009
International FE902004
International HX5702027
International LS302021
International MXT1202009
International Paystar2002017
International SFC202009
International Terrastar SFA 4X2102013
International Transtar5802018
International TSV102009

Latest International recalls

Windshield Wipers May Disconnect, Reducing Visibility

Recall 26V516Aug 6, 202649 vehicles affected

International HV 2027International HX 2027International LT 2027+2 more models

Battery Cable Can Short Circuit and Cause a Fire

Recall 26V459Jul 16, 202615,628 vehicles affected

International MV 2021, 2023–2027International HV 2026–2027

Brakes May Release Slowly, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V382Jun 11, 20269 vehicles affected

International HV 2026–2027

Brakes May Release Slowly, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V294May 11, 202616 vehicles affected

International HV 2026–2027

Brakes May Not Engage With Cruise Control or Hill Hold

Recall 26V084Feb 12, 2026204 vehicles affected

International MV 2026–2027

Brake and stability systems may fail to work properly

Recall 25V817Nov 25, 2025678 vehicles affected

International Lonestar 2016–2023International LT 2018–2023International MV 2021–2026+5 more models

Vehicle May Shift Out of Park Unexpectedly, Risking a Crash

Recall 25V806Nov 20, 202511,418 vehicles affected

International LT 2023–2026International RH 2023–2026

Brakes May Stay Engaged While Driving, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V781Nov 13, 20251,303 vehicles affected

International LT 2023–2026International RH 2024–2025

Wiring May Short, Reducing Brake Performance and Stopping Power

Recall 25V763Nov 6, 2025159 vehicles affected

International CV 2019–2020

Transmission May Not Shift Into Reverse, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V702Oct 15, 202597 vehicles affected

International MV 2026