Home / Genesis recalls

Genesis Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Genesis model.

Most complained-about Genesis models

Genesis GV70252owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2022 (97).
Genesis G80242owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2018 (99).
Genesis GV80195owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2021 (61).

Genesis models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Genesis GV70152522026
Genesis G80352422027
Genesis GV80201952026
Genesis G70151432026
Genesis GV6018782026
Genesis G9029702026
Genesis GV70 Electrified952026
Genesis G80 Electrified242026
Genesis GV80 Coupe022026
Genesis G40QG302007
Genesis G40QH202007
Genesis G40QI102007
Genesis G40TF202007
Genesis Genesis601996

Latest Genesis recalls

Front seat motors can overheat and cause a fire

Recall 26V664Oct 8, 202694,622 vehicles affected

Genesis G80 2017–2020Hyundai Genesis 2015–2016

Loose Ignition Coil Bolt Can Cause Stalling

Recall 26V493Jul 29, 202642 vehicles affected

Genesis G80 2027

Fuel Leak at Pipe Connection Can Raise Fire Risk

Recall 26V229Apr 10, 202694,760 vehicles affected

Genesis G80 2021–2025Genesis GV70 2022–2026Genesis GV80 2021–2025+1 more model

Front Seat Belt Anchors May Detach, Raising Crash Injury Risk

Recall 26V218Apr 6, 2026294,448 vehicles affected

Genesis G90 2023–2026Hyundai Ioniq 6 2023–2025Hyundai Santa FE 2024–2026+1 more model

Instrument panel display may fail, hiding speed and fuel

Recall 26V019Jan 16, 202683,877 vehicles affected

Genesis G80 2025–2026Genesis GV80 2025–2026Genesis G80 Electrified 2026+3 more models

Radar Error Can Cause Sudden, Unexpected Braking

Recall 25V833Dec 1, 2025483 vehicles affected

Genesis G90 2023–2026

Side curtain airbags may not deploy properly in a crash

Recall 25V809Nov 20, 2025258 vehicles affected

Hyundai Santa Cruz 2025–2026Hyundai Santa FE 2025–2026Hyundai Santa FE Hybrid 2025–2026+2 more models

Windshield Top Trim May Detach, Creating Road Debris

Recall 25V624Sep 18, 20257,855 vehicles affected

Genesis GV60 2023–2025

Instrument Panel May Fail, Hiding Speed and Warning Lights

Recall 25V474Jul 17, 20254,754 vehicles affected

Genesis G90 2023–2025Genesis GV60 2023–2025

Gauge Display May Fail, Hiding Speed and Warning Lights

Recall 25V105Feb 19, 202532,594 vehicles affected

Genesis GV70 Electrified 2023–2025Genesis G80 2023–2024Genesis GV80 2023–2024+1 more model