Home / Latest recalls / 99V181001

Peterbilt 379 Recall 99V181001: Electrical System:Ignition:Module

NHTSA campaign 99V181001, reported July 9, 1999, 272 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 99V181001PACCAR, INCORPORATED
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:MODULE
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH CATERPILLAR ENGINES AND EATON AUTOSHIFT TRANSMISSIONS. THE ENGINES CAN STALL BECAUSE OF SOFTWARE PROBLEMS.
Risk
INCREASED STEERING EFFORT CAN OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL UPDATE THESE ENGINES WITH SOFTWARE CHANGES. CATERPILLAR IS CONDUCTING THE OWNER NOTIFICATION AND REMEDY OF THIS RECALL.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING AUGUST 1999.OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-206-828-5418 OR PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4000.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T200019981999
Kenworth T60019981999
Kenworth T80019981999
Kenworth W90019981999
Peterbilt 35719981999
Peterbilt 37719981999
Peterbilt 37819981999
Peterbilt 37919981999
Peterbilt 38519981999