Home / Latest recalls / 98V291

Navistar 3800 Recall 98V291: Engine And Engine Cooling:Engine:Gasoline

NHTSA campaign 98V291, reported November 9, 1998, 22,032 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 98V291INTERNATIONAL TRUCK AND ENGINE
Component
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:GASOLINE
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH T444E DIESEL ENGINES. A FUEL LEAK CAN OCCUR BECAUSE OF OVERCRIMPING OF THE HOSE END FITTINGS ON THE HOSE FROM THE REGULATOR TO THE LEFT HEAD AND THE HOSE FROM THE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP TO THE REGULATOR.
Risk
FUEL LEAKAGE, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, CAN RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE OIL HOSE AND PLACE AN ADDITIONAL CONVOLUTED LOOM AROUND THE EXISTING OIL HOSE, OR REPLACE THE HOSE ASSEMBLY.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN DURING DECEMBER 1998.OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT NAVISTAR AT 1-800-448-7825.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Navistar 165219971998
Navistar 340019971998
Navistar 360019971998
Navistar 380019971998
Navistar 470019971998
Navistar RE19971998