Home / Latest recalls / 98V248

Amtran Genesis Recall 98V248: Wheels

NHTSA campaign 98V248, reported October 7, 1998, 1,878 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 98V248AMERICAN TRANSPORTATION CORP.
Component
WHEELS
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: TRANSIT AND SCHOOL BUSES BUILT WITH THE REAR AXLE FIVE-SPOKE CAST STYLE WHEEL ASSEMBLIES, CODES 28A002, 28A003, 28A006, AND 28A007. THESE ASSEMBLIES HAVE MIS-MATCHED WHEEL SPACER AND CLAMPS, WHICH COULD CAUSE HIGH STRESS ON THE WHEEL STUDS.
Risk
THIS CONDITION CAN RESULT IN POTENTIAL WHEEL STUD FAILURES, INCREASING THE RISK OF A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH A REPAIR KIT AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN NOVEMBER 17, 1998. OWNERS WHO DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REPAIR KIT AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT AMTRAN AT 1-800-843-5615.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Amtran FH165219981999
Amtran Genesis19981999
Amtran RS330219981999
Amtran RS350519981999
Amtran RS370819981999
Amtran RS391119981999