Home / Latest recalls / 98V129

Kenworth T2000 Recall 98V129: Electrical System:Wiring:Front Underhood

NHTSA campaign 98V129, reported June 11, 1998, 9,500 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 98V129PACCAR, INCORPORATED
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING:FRONT UNDERHOOD
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH CATERPILLAR 3406E ENGINES. THE ROUTING OF THE ELECTRICAL AND FUEL LINES CAN CAUSE CHAFFING OF THE WIRING HARNESS ON THE FUEL LINE.
Risk
THIS CHAFFING CAN CAUSE FUEL LEAKAGE AND A POTENTIAL FOR A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT, ADJUST, AND REPAIR, IF NECESSARY, THE FUEL LINE AND ELECTRICAL HARNESS.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JULY 1998.OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-206-828-5418.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C500199619971998
Kenworth K100199619971998
Kenworth T2000199619971998
Kenworth T600199619971998
Kenworth T800199619971998
Kenworth W900199619971998