Home / Latest recalls / 97V196003

Kenworth T600 Recall 97V196003: Suspension:Front:Hub

NHTSA campaign 97V196003, reported November 24, 1997, 470 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 97V196003PACCAR, INCORPORATED
Component
SUSPENSION:FRONT:HUB
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH DESIGN LEVEL 1, ROCKWELL FF980 SERIES FRONT AXLE. THE FRONT AXLE HUB FLANGE CAN DEVELOP CRACKS DUE TO HIGH STRESS LEVELS.
Risk
CRACKS IN A HUB FLANGE CAN RESULT IN A WHEEL SEPARATION.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE AND REPLACE THE FRONT HUBS WITH AN IMPROVED DESIGN LEVEL 2 HUB.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN DECEMBER 17, 1997. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT PACCAR AT 1-425-468-7356.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T60019961997
Kenworth T80019961997
Kenworth W90019961997
Peterbilt 3751996
Peterbilt 3771996
Peterbilt 3781996
Peterbilt 3791996
Peterbilt 3851996