Home / Latest recalls / 97V172

Audi 100 Recall 97V172: Air Bags:Frontal:Sensor/Control Module-Inactive

NHTSA campaign 97V172, reported October 6, 1997, 54,800 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 97V172VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA,INC
Component
AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:SENSOR/CONTROL MODULE-INACTIVE
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME AIR BAG SENSORS DO NOT COMPLY WITH AUDI'S DURABILITY STANDARDS OVER THE LIFETIME OF THE VEHICLE.
Risk
IN THE EVENT THE SENSOR SHOULD MALFUNCTION, THE AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM CAN INADVERTENTLY DEPLOY. DEPLOYMENT OF THE AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM WITHOUT WARNING COULD CAUSE A DRIVER TO LOSE VEHICLE CONTROL.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE AIR BAG SENSOR CONTROL MODULE.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 13, 1997.OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT AUDI AT 1-800-822-2834.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Audi 10019891990199119921993
Audi 20019891990199119921993
Audi 8019891990199119921993
Audi 9019891990199119921993
Audi Coupe19891990199119921993
Audi S419891990199119921993
Audi V819891990199119921993