Home / Latest recalls / 97V012

Winnebago Adventurer Recall 97V012: Equipment:Mechanical:Carrier/Rack

NHTSA campaign 97V012, reported February 3, 1997, 10,590 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 97V012WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES, INC.
Component
EQUIPMENT:MECHANICAL:CARRIER/RACK
Problem
THE SPARE TIRE CARRIER HOIST COMPONENTS CAN BECOME LOOSE WHILE TRAVELING AND ALLOW THE SPARE TIRE TO MOVE FROM ITS STORED POSITION TO THE ROAD SURFACE.
Risk
THE SPARE TIRE CAN CONTACT THE ROAD SURFACE INCREASING THE RISK OF A VEHICLE CRASH OR PROPERTY DAMAGE TO THE FOLLOWING VEHICLES.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL ADD A PRIMARY SPARE TIRE SUPPORT BRACKET.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION:OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN FEBRUARY 14, 1997. NOTE:OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT WINNEBAGO AT 1-515-582-6939.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Forest River Motorhome2000
Freightliner MT1998200020012002
Itasca Adventurer199219931994199519961997
Itasca Elandan1991
Itasca Suncruiser199319951997
Itasca Sundance19931994
Itasca Sunflyer19901991199219931997
Itasca Sunrise19871988
Winnebago Adventurer199219931994199519961997
Winnebago Brave19951996
Winnebago Chieftain1994
Winnebago Elandan1991
Winnebago Elante199219931994
Winnebago Minnie Winnie19931994
Winnebago Shell1993
Winnebago Winnebago1989