Home / Latest recalls / 96V017

Audi A6 Recall 96V017: Electrical System:Ignition:Switch

NHTSA campaign 96V017, reported January 29, 1996, 24,000 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 96V017VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA,INC
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:SWITCH
Problem
DEFECTIVE IGNITION SWITCHES WERE IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED AND CAN CAUSE SOME ELECTRICAL ACCESSORIES TO MALFUNCTION.
Risk
SOME ELECTRICAL ACCESSORIES, SUCH AS, TURN SIGNALS, WINDSHIELD WIPERS, LAMPS, POWER WIND0WS AND AIR CONDITIONERS CAN MALFUNCTION WHEN THE CAR IS STARTED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE IGNITION SWITCH.
Notes
SYSTEM: ELECTRICAL; IGNITION; SWITCH. VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. NOTE: OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME, SHOULD CONTACT AUDI AT 1-800-822-2834. ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-800-424-9393.

Affected vehicles

Audi 100199419951996
Audi 90199419951996
Audi A6199419951996
Audi Cabriolet199419951996
Audi S4199419951996
Audi S6199419951996