Home / Latest recalls / 25V375

Harley-Davidson Flde Recall 25V375: Rear Shock Mount Can Break, Causing Sudden Tire Deflation

NHTSA campaign 25V375, reported June 6, 2025, 82,117 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

A mounting tab on the rear shock pre-load adjuster can break. When it does, the rear shock adjuster can damage the rear tire, causing a loss of tire pressure.

A sudden loss of tire pressure increases the risk of a crash. If you ride one of the affected Softail motorcycles, watch for handling changes or unexpected tire pressure loss and take care when riding until the repair is done.

The repair is free: authorized Harley-Davidson dealers will install a new bracket at no charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed June 16, 2025, or you can contact Harley-Davidson customer service at 1-800-258-2464 (recall number 0188). Some motorcycles were previously repaired under recall 23V591 and still need this new remedy. Check your VIN for open recalls to confirm your status.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 25V375Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Component
SUSPENSION:REAR:SHOCK ABSORBER
Problem
Harley-Davidson Motor Company (Harley-Davidson) is recalling certain 2018-2024 Softail motorcycles. The mounting tab on the rear shock pre-load adjuster may break, allowing the rear shock absorber adjuster to damage the rear tire, causing a loss of tire pressure.
Risk
A sudden loss of tire pressure increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will install a new bracket, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed June 16, 2025. Owners may contact Harley-Davidson customer service at 1-800-258-2464. Harley-Davidson's number for this recall is 0188. Some of the vehicles included in this recall were previously repaired under recall 23V591, and will need to have the new remedy completed.

Affected vehicles

Harley-Davidson Flde20182019
Harley-Davidson Flhc2018201920202021
Harley-Davidson Flhcs2018201920202021202220232024
Harley-Davidson Flhcs ANV20182023
Harley-Davidson Fxlrs20202021202220232024
Harley-Davidson Fxlrst202220232024
Harley-Davidson Fxrst2022