Home / Latest recalls / 24V429

Starcraft Bus Quest Recall 24V429: Seat Barrier May Not Protect Students in a Crash

NHTSA campaign 24V429, reported June 12, 2024, 3,192 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

The restraining barrier in certain school buses may not provide sufficient protection to passengers in a crash, meaning these vehicles do not fully meet the federal school bus passenger seating and crash protection standard (FMVSS 222). An inadequate restraining barrier can increase the risk of injury in a collision.

Authorized dealers will relocate the seat barrier as necessary, and the repair is free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 16, 2024. If you have questions, you can contact Forest River customer service at 1-800-348-7440 and reference recall number 05-1584.

Even if you have already received a letter, check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for open recalls to confirm whether your bus is affected and the repair has been completed.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 24V429Forest River Bus, LLC
Component
STRUCTURE:BODY
Problem
Forest River Bus, LLC (Forest River) is recalling certain 2013-2016 Starcraft Allstar MVP, 2016 and 2019 Allstar XL, 2016-2018 Allstar XL MVP, 2009-2010 and 2012-2018 Starcraft MFSAB/Prodigy, 2014-2016 Quest XL, 2013 and 2015-2018 Starcraft MPV/Prodigy, 2009-2010 Prodigy, 2009-2022 Quest, 2011 Quest XL school buses. The restraining barrier may not provide sufficient protection in a crash. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 222, "School Bus Passenger Seating and Crash Protection."
Risk
An insufficient restraining barrier can increase the risk of injury in a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will relocate the seat barrier, as necessary free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 16, 2024. Owners may contact Forest River customer service at 1-800-348-7440. Forest River's number for this recall is 05-1584.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Forest River Bus Starcraft Allstar MPV2013201420152016
Forest River Bus Starcraft Allstar XL20162019
Forest River Bus Starcraft Allstar XL MVP201620172018
Forest River Bus Starcraft Mfsab/Prodigy200920102012201320142015201620172018
Forest River Bus Starcraft Mpv/Prodigy Bus20132015201620172018
Starcraft Bus Prodigy20092010
Starcraft Bus Quest20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Starcraft Bus Quest XL2011201420152016