Home / Latest recalls / 23V591

Harley-Davidson Flhcs Recall 23V591: Rear Shock Fastener May Break, Causing Tire Pressure Loss

NHTSA campaign 23V591, reported August 22, 2023, 65,224 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

A fastener that secures the rear shock absorber on certain Harley-Davidson Softail motorcycles may break. When it does, the rear shock absorber adjuster can contact and damage the rear tire, causing a loss of tire pressure.

Losing tire pressure can cause a loss of vehicle control and increases the risk of a crash. Riders should watch for signs of rear tire trouble and have the motorcycle inspected promptly if they notice any.

Dealers will replace the shock absorber fastener free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 8, 2023. To confirm whether your motorcycle is affected, check your VIN for open recalls, or contact Harley-Davidson customer service at 1-800-258-2464 (Harley-Davidson recall number 0181).

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 23V591Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Component
SUSPENSION:REAR:SHOCK ABSORBER
Problem
Harley-Davidson Motor Company (Harley-Davidson) is recalling certain 2018-2019 FLDE, 2018-2021 FLHC, 2018-2023 FLHCS, 2018 and 2023 FLHCS ANV, 2020-2023 FXLRS, 2022-2023 FXLRST, and 2022 FXRST Softail motorcycles. A fastener securing the rear shock absorber may break and allow the rear shock absorber adjuster to damage the rear tire, causing a loss of tire pressure.
Risk
A loss of tire pressure can lead to a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the shock absorber fastener, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 8, 2023. Owners may contact Harley-Davidson customer service at 1-800-258-2464. Harley-Davidson's number for this recall is 0181.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.nhtsa.gov.

Affected vehicles

Harley-Davidson Flde20182019
Harley-Davidson Flhc2018201920202021
Harley-Davidson Flhcs201820192020202120222023
Harley-Davidson Flhcs ANV20182023
Harley-Davidson Fxlrs2020202120222023
Harley-Davidson Fxlrst20222023
Harley-Davidson Fxrst2022