Home / Latest recalls / 19V525

Heartland Pioneer Recall 19V525: Loose A/C Wiring Connector Can Overheat and Cause Fire

NHTSA campaign 19V525, reported July 12, 2019, 5,598 vehicles potentially affected.

What this recall means for you

Some Heartland trailers have an air conditioning electrical connector that may have been improperly installed. This can increase electrical resistance at the connection, causing it to overheat.

Overheating at an electrical connection can increase the risk of a fire. Owners should not ignore warning signs such as a burning smell, discolored or melted wiring near the air conditioner, or flickering electrical problems in the trailer, and should stop using the air conditioner until it is inspected.

Heartland will notify owners, and an authorized dealer will correct the electrical connections at no cost to you. Contact Heartland customer service at 1-877-262-8032, referencing recall number 99.01.47, and check your vehicle identification number (VIN) for any open recalls.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 19V525Heartland Recreational Vehicles, LLC
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING
Problem
Heartland Recreational Vehicles, LLC (Heartland) is recalling certain 2017 Bighorn Traveler, 2016-2020 Elkridge, Elkridge Ex, 2019-2020 Milestone, 2017-2018 North Peak, 2016-2017 Oakmont, 2017-2020 Pioneer FW, 2016-2018 Prowler FW, 2017-2019 Sundance and Sundance XLTFW trailers. The A/C electrical connector may have been improperly installed, possibly causing increased electrical resistance and the connection to overheat.
Risk
Overheating of the connection can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Heartland will notify owners, and dealers will correct the electrical connections, free of charge. The recall began on September 5, 2019. Owners may contact Heartland customer service at 1-877-262-8032. Heartland's number for this recall is 99.01.47.
Notes
Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Heartland BIG Horn2017
Heartland ELK Ridge20162017201820192020
Heartland Milestone20192020
Heartland North Peak20172018
Heartland Oakmont20162017
Heartland Pioneer2017201820192020
Heartland Prowler201620172018
Heartland Sundance201720182019