Home / Latest recalls / 12V452

International 4300 Recall 12V452: Equipment:Electrical

NHTSA campaign 12V452, reported September 12, 2012, 28 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 12V452Geo. Heiser Body Co., Inc.
Component
EQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL
Problem
Geo. Heiser Body Company, Inc., (Geo. Heiser Body Company) is recalling certain model year 2006 International and 2010-2013 Fuso, Hino, International, Kenworth, and Peterbilt vehicles equipped with Sure Power battery separator devices. These devices may overheat.
Risk
Overheating of the battery separator can result in smoke and possible fire.
Remedy
Geo. Heiser Body Company will notify owners and will replace the battery separators free of charge. The safety recall began on October 25, 2012. Owners may contact Geo. Heiser Body Company at 1-206-622-7985.
Notes
Customers may contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration's Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY: 1-800-424-9153); or go to http://www.safercar.gov.

Affected vehicles

Fuso FE1602012
Hino 2682012
International 4300200620102012
Kenworth T2702013
Kenworth T2712013
Peterbilt 33720112012