Home / Latest recalls / 11V516

Spartan K3 Recall 11V516: Vehicle Speed Control

NHTSA campaign 11V516, reported October 17, 2011, 1,294 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 11V516SPARTAN CHASSIS, INC.
Component
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL
Problem
SPARTAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2010 AND 2011 INCOMPLETE RECREATIONAL VEHICLE CHASSIS MANUFACTURED FROM JANUARY 4, 2010, THROUGH JANUARY 26, 2011, EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE, PART NUMBER 2791-NN2E-001 OR 2791-NN2E-002. WHEN THE BRAKE IS APPLIED, THE CRUISE CONTROL MAY NOT CANCEL. ADDITIONALLY, THESE VEHICLES MAY EXHIBIT AN INADVERTENT, MODERATE INCREASE IN VEHICLE SPEED UNTIL THE VEHICLES REACHES ITS GOVERNED SPEED AFTER THE VEHICLE'S CRUISE CONTROL IS SET.
Risk
IF THE DRIVER ATTEMPTS TO CANCEL THE CRUISE CONTROL BY APPLYING THE BRAKE OR IF THE VEHICLE SPEED INCREASES AND THE DRIVER IS UNAWARE, THEY MAY HAVE REDUCED CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
SPARTAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 9, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SPARTAN AT 1-517-543-6400.
Notes
SPARTAN'S RECALL CAMPAIGN NUMBER IS 11027.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Spartan APG20092010
Spartan K2200920102011
Spartan K320102011
Spartan MG2009201020112012
Spartan MM20102011
Spartan NG200920102011