Home / Latest recalls / 11V157

Kenworth T660 Recall 11V157: Service Brakes, Air:Slack Adjusters

NHTSA campaign 11V157, reported March 7, 2011, 280 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 11V157PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:SLACK ADJUSTERS
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011-2012 KENWORTH T270/370, T440/T470, T800, T660, W900 AND C500 VEHICLES MANUFACTURED BETWEEN OCTOBER 18, 2010, AND JANUARY 28, 2011. CERTAIN CAST IRON SLACK ADJUSTER HOUSINGS, WHICH TRANSMIT BRAKING FORCE FROM THE BRAKE CHAMBER PUSH ROD TO THE BRAKE CAM TUBE, MAY INCLUDE A FLOW NOTCH IN THE HANDLE PORTION OF THE HOUSING DUE TO AN ERROR DURING THE CASTING PROCESS. A FLOW NOTCH IN THE HANDLE PORTION MAY REDUCE THE EFFECTIVE CROSS SECTION STRUCTURE AND CAUSE THE SLACK ADJUSTER HOUSING TO FRACTURE.
Risk
IF THE SLACK ADJUSTER HOUSING WERE TO FRACTURE, THE WHEEL BRAKE TO WHICH THE SLACK ADJUSTER HOUSING IS ATTACHED WOULD NO LONGER FUNCTION, WHICH COULD INCREASE VEHICLE STOPPING DISTANCES, AND IF MOUNTED ON THE STEER AXLE, COULD CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO PULL TO ONE SIDE DURING BRAKING, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE SLACK ADJUSTER HOUSING AS NECESSARY. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 30, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440.
Notes
KENWORTH SAFETY RECALL. NO.11KWA.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C50020112012
Kenworth T1702012
Kenworth T2702011
Kenworth T37020112012
Kenworth T44020112012
Kenworth T47020112012
Kenworth T66020112012
Kenworth T80020112012
Kenworth W90020112012