Home / Latest recalls / 10V610

Altec AM Recall 10V610: Equipment

NHTSA campaign 10V610, reported December 6, 2010, 161 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 10V610ALTEC INDUSTRIES INC.
Component
EQUIPMENT
Problem
ALTEC IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 1994-1997 SERVICE VEHICLES BUILT FROM SEPTEMBER 1994 THROUGH MARCH 1997, AND EQUIPPED WITH AERIAL DEVICES WITH BOOM LIFT CYLINDER PART NUMBER 350-40094. THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER AS MANUFACTURED COULD FAIL WHEN SUBJECT TO FREQUENT TENSILE LOADING.
Risk
FAILURE OF THE LOWER BOOM LIFT CYLINDER CAN CAUSE DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY.
Remedy
ALTEC WILL REPLACE THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 15, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ALTEC AT 1-877-462-5832.
Notes
ALTEC SAFETY RECALL NO. MAB 540.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Altec AA5001996
Altec AM19951996
Altec AM45019951996
Altec AM60019951996
Altec AM600-E761996
Altec AM75519951996
Altec AM80019961997
Altec AM90019961997
Altec AN19951996
Altec AN5431994199519961997
Altec AN5461994199519961997
Altec AN65019941997
Altec AN7551994199519961997