Home / Latest recalls / 10V406

Gulf Stream Super Nova Recall 10V406: Equipment

NHTSA campaign 10V406, reported September 13, 2010, 1,364 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 10V406GULF STREAM COACH, INC.
Component
EQUIPMENT
Problem
GULF STREAM IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2004- 2011 YELLOWSTONE, 2004-2009 PRAIRIE SCHOONER, 2002-2003 SEAHAWK, 2007-2011 MAKO, 2003 KINGSLEY, 2007-2009 SEDONA, 2008 CANYON TRAIL, 2008-2010 SUPER NOVA, 2009-2010 ENDURA, AND 2010 CARIBBEAN RECREATIONAL VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DIMPLEX ELECTRAFLAME, SYMPHONY, OR OPTIFLAME BRANDED ELECTRIC FIREPLACES, STOVES, AND FIREPLACE INSERTS. THE PLUG IN REMOTE CONTROL RECEIVER FOR THE FIREPLACE CAN OVERHEAT.
Risk
AN OVERHEATED RECEIVER COULD CAUSE A FIRE.
Remedy
GULF STREAM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DIMPLEX WILL PROVIDE OWNERS A FREE REPLACEMENT PLUG-IN REMOTE CONTROL KIT. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 14, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DIMPLEX NORTH AMERICA CUSTOMER SERVICE AT 1-888-346-7539 (8:00 - 4:30 EST), MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY OR GULF STREAM AT 1-574-773-7761.
Notes
OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Gulf Stream Canyon Trail2008
Gulf Stream Caribbean2010
Gulf Stream Endura20092010
Gulf Stream Kingsley2003
Gulf Stream Mako20072008200920102011
Gulf Stream Prairie Schooner200420052006200720082009
Gulf Stream SEA Hawk20022003
Gulf Stream Sedona200720082009
Gulf Stream Super Nova200820092010
Gulf Stream Yellowstone20042005200620072008200920102011