Home / Latest recalls / 10V107

International Prostar Recall 10V107: Electrical System:12V/24V/48V Battery

NHTSA campaign 10V107, reported March 18, 2010, 29,460 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 10V107NAVISTAR, INC
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY
Problem
NAVISTAR HAS NOTIFIED NHTSA OF A DEFECT ON CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2008-2011 INTERNATIONAL TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AN OPTIONAL JUMP START STUD. CORROSION AT THE BASE OF THE STUD MAY CAUSE AN ELECTRICAL SHORT BETWEEN THE STUD AND BATTERY BOX.
Risk
AN ELECTRICAL SHORT MAY CAUSE A VEHICLE FIRE.
Remedy
A FINAL REMEDY HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED. NAVISTAR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES BY INSTALLING A NEW JUMP START STUD. REPAIRS WILL BE PREFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. AN INTERIM ACTION WILL INVOLVE THE REMOVAL OF THE JUMP START STUD AND THE CONNECTING CABLE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 10, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT INTERNATIONAL DEALERS AT 1-800-448-7825.
Notes
NAVISTAR'S RECALL CAMPAIGN NUMBER IS10506.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

International 1300200920102011
International 32002010
International 410020092010
International 42002009
International 4300200920102011
International 4400200920102011
International 7300200920102011
International 7400200920102011
International 7500200920102011
International 7600200920102011
International 77002009
International 8500200920102011
International 8600200920102011
International 9200200920102011
International 9400200920102011
International 9900200920102011
International CXT2008
International Lonestar20102011
International MXT2009
International Prostar200920102011