Home / Latest recalls / 10V104

International CE Recall 10V104: Service Brakes, Hydraulic

NHTSA campaign 10V104, reported March 16, 2010, 87 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 10V104NAVISTAR, INC
Component
SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC
Problem
NAVISTAR HAS NOTIFIED NHTSA ABOUT A DEFECT IN CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2010 AND 2011 IC CE, HC, AND BE COMMERCIAL BUSES AND INTERNATIONAL 1300, 3200, 3300, 4100, 4200, 4300, 4400, AND MXT TRUCKS MANUFACTURED FROM NOVEMBER 19, 2003 THROUGH FEBRUARY 9, 2010. THE PARKING BRAKE MAY RELEASE IF THE BRAKE SYSTEM ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) SOFTWARE MISINTERPRETS INPUT SIGNALS GENERATED FROM CYCLING THE IGNITION SWITCH MORE THAN ONCE AT A SPECIFIC FREQUENCY.
Risk
RELEASE OF THE PARKING BRAKE MAY CAUSE SUDDEN, UNEXPECTED SHIFT IN VEHICLE POSITION POSSIBLY RESULTING IN PROPERTY DAMAGE, PERSONAL DAMAGE, OR DEATH.
Remedy
NAVISTAR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES BY REPROGRAMMING THE VEHICLE'S BRAKE SYSTEM ECU FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 14, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT NAVISTAR AT 1-260-461-1890.
Notes
NAVISTAR'S CAMPAIGN NUMBER IS 10505.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

IC Hccb20082009
IC Bus BE20102011
IC Bus CE20102011
IC Bus Hccb2007
International 130020062007200820092010
International 320020072008
International 3300200520062007200820092010
International 41002010
International 42002008
International 430020072008200920102011
International 44002010
International BE20072008
International CE200620072008
International MXT2008