Home / Latest recalls / 09V348

Kenworth T800 Recall 09V348: Engine And Engine Cooling:Engine:Diesel

NHTSA campaign 09V348, reported September 3, 2009, 135 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 09V348PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING MODEL YEAR 2008-2010 KENWORTH T300, T270, AND T370, MODEL YEAR 2009-2010 T800 AND PETERBILT MODEL YEAR 2008-2010 335, 340, AND 367 VEHICLES BUILT ON CUMMINS' DIESEL ENGINE. THE VEHICLES MAY BE DESIGNED WITH A HARD WIRED, DASH-MOUNTED SWITCH THAT ENABLES THE VEHICLE OPERATOR TO INHIBIT AFTERTREATMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION IN ENVIRONMENTS WHERE THE OPERATOR BELIEVES IT MAY BE UNSAFE FOR ELEVATED EXHAUST TEMPERATURES. DUE TO AN ISSUE WITH THE LOGIC IN THE ECM SOFTWARE IN THESE ENGINES, THE SWITCH MAY NOT FUNCTION CORRECTLY, LEADING THE OPERATOR TO BELIEVE THAT THE SWITCH IS IN "INHIBIT" MODE WHEN IT IS NOT.
Risk
THIS CONDITION WILL PERMIT HOT EXHAUST GASES TO EXIT THE VEHICLE TAILPIPE, INCREASING THE RISK OF MELTING OR BURNING OF NEARBY SURFACES, OR A FIRE.
Remedy
PACCAR IS WORKING WITH CUMMINS TO REPAIR THE ENGINES FREE OF CHARGE PLEASE SEE 09E-046. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 1, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CUMMINS AT 1-800-DIESELS (1-800-343-7357).
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 09KW9 & PETERBILT RECALL NO. 909-D.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T270200820092010
Kenworth T300200820092010
Kenworth T370200820092010
Kenworth T80020092010
Peterbilt 335200820092010
Peterbilt 340200820092010
Peterbilt 367200820092010