Home / Latest recalls / 09V258

Kenworth T800 Recall 09V258: Steering:Column

NHTSA campaign 09V258, reported July 8, 2009, 2,096 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 09V258PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:COLUMN
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING 2,096 MY 2009 KENWORTH AND PETERBILT VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH TRW STEERING SHAFTS. MISLOCATION OF A CIRCUMFERENTIAL WELD MAY ALLOW THE SPLINED TUBE AND NON-SPLINED TUBE TO ROTATE RELATIVE TO ONE ANOTHER DURING A LOW SPEED, HIGH TORQUE TURN, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A SEPARATION OF THE TWO TUBES.
Risk
A SEPARATION OF THE SPLINED AND NON-SPLINED TUBES COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL AND INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE STEERING SHAFT USING A WELD PLACEMENT GAUGE AND MISWELDED STEERING SHAFT WILL BE REPLACED FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN JULY 31, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 AND PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 09KW8 & PETERBILT RECALL NO. 609-C.OWNERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO <A HREF=HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV>HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV</A> .

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T20002009
Kenworth T6602009
Kenworth T8002009
Kenworth W9002009
Peterbilt 3652009
Peterbilt 3672009
Peterbilt 3842009
Peterbilt 3862009
Peterbilt 3872009
Peterbilt 3882009
Peterbilt 3892009