Home / Latest recalls / 08V344

Dodge RAM 3500 Recall 08V344: Trailer Hitches

NHTSA campaign 08V344, reported July 28, 2008, 108 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 08V344KNAPHEIDE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
Component
TRAILER HITCHES
Problem
KNAPHEIDE IS RECALLING 108 MY 2006-2008 PRO SERIES TRUCK BEDS EQUIPPED WITH AN ICC BUMPER WHICH INCLUDED A PROVISION FOR A BALL HITCH. THERE MAY BE AN INSUFFICIENT WELD ATTACHING THE HITCH CHANNEL TO THE SUPPORTING STRUCTURE.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN BENDING OF THE HITCH CHANNEL OR THE HITCH COULD BE PULLED OFF THE VEHICLE, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
KNAPHEIDE WILL OFFER TWO REMEDIES TO ITS CUSTOMERS: (1) FOR THOSE CUSTOMERS WHO DO NOT USE THE HITCH, THE HITCH WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE TRUCK BED AND REPLACED WITH AN ICC BUMPER; OR (2) FOR THOSE CUSTOMERS WHO NEED A HITCH, A RECEIVER HITCH ASSEMBLY WILL BE ADDED TO THE EXISTING HITCH ASSEMBLY AND ALL SUSPECT WELD JOINTS WILL BE RE WELDED. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 15, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KNAPHEIDE AT 1-877-473-5763.
Notes
CUSTOMERS MAY CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY: 1-800-424-9153); OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Chevrolet 25002001
Chevrolet 3500200620072008
Chevrolet C450020062007
Chevrolet C55002007
Chevrolet W550020072008
Dodge 35002002
Dodge 55002008
Dodge RAM 350020072008
Ford F-2502006
Ford F-3502008
Ford F-450200620072008
Ford F-55020072008
Ford F-6502007
Ford LCF20062007
GMC 350019932007
GMC C55002006
GMC W35002007
GMC W45002007
Knapheide Isuzu FRR20002001
Knapheide Isuzu NPR200320042007
Knapheide Isuzu NPR HD2006
Knapheide Isuzu NQR2006
Knapheide Mitsubishi FE1452007
Knapheide Mitsubishi FE1802008
Knapheide Nissan 1800HD20002004