Home / Latest recalls / 08V128

Kenworth T800 Recall 08V128: Parking Brake:Conventional:Air

NHTSA campaign 08V128, reported March 21, 2008, 1,043 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 08V128PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
PARKING BRAKE:CONVENTIONAL:AIR
Problem
PACCAR IS RECALLING 1,043 MY 2008-2009 KENWORTH C500, T2000,T660, T800 AND W900 TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH BENDIX MV-3 DASH CONTROL VALVES. THE MOLDED VALVE BODY HAS AN INCORRECT CORE PIN IN THE INJECTION MOLD CAUSING THE VALVE BODY TO BE OVERSIZED IN THE DOUBLE CHECK VALVE AREA. THIS CONDITION CAN ALLOW THE RUBBER DOUBLE CHECK VALVE TO BECOME LODGED IN THE BODY OPENING UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Risk
IF THE DOUBLE CHECK VALVE BECOMES LODGED, IN THE EVENT OF A PRIMARY RESERVOIR FAILURE, AIR PRESSURE CAN LEAK PAST THE LODGED DOUBLE CHECK VALVE THEREBY DEPLETING THE SECONDARY RESERVOIR, CAUSING REDUCED ABILITY FOR MODULATING THE SERVICE EMERGENCY BRAKES. IN SUCH AN EVENT, THE OPERATOR SHOULD OBSERVE AN AIR LEAK, INDICATIONS OF LOW AIR PRESSURE VIA THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY AIR GAUGES, AND AUDIBLE AND VISUAL LOW AIR PRESSURE WARNING ALARMS. A VEHICLE CRASH IS POSSIBLE IF THESE WARNINGS ARE NOT HEEDED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BENDIX MV-3 DASH CONTROL VALVES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 14, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-4196.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 08KW3 AND PETERBILT RECALL NO. 308E.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C50020082009
Kenworth T200020082009
Kenworth T66020082009
Kenworth T80020082009
Kenworth W90020082009
Peterbilt 3302009
Peterbilt 3352009
Peterbilt 3402009
Peterbilt 3652009
Peterbilt 3672009
Peterbilt 3842009
Peterbilt 3862009
Peterbilt 3882009
Peterbilt 3892009
Peterbilt 389K2009