Home / Latest recalls / 07V179

International 4300 Recall 07V179: Suspension:Rear:Axle:Non-Powered Axle Assembly

NHTSA campaign 07V179, reported April 24, 2007, 1,172 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 07V179INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORPORATION
Component
SUSPENSION:REAR:AXLE:NON-POWERED AXLE ASSEMBLY
Problem
ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, ONE OR BOTH REAR AXLE HOUSINGS MAY CONTAIN THINNER MATERIAL THAN WHAT IS NECESSARY FOR NORMAL VEHICLE OPERATION. OVER TIME, THIS THINNER MATERIAL MAY RESULT IN A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE REAR AXLE HOUSING, POSSIBLY IN THE LOCATION OF THE BRAKE FLANGE.
Risk
A CRACK IN THE BRAKE FLANGE LOCATION OF THE REAR AXLE HOUSING MAY RESULT IN A WHEEL END LOCKUP OR WHEEL SEPARATION POSSIBLY RESULTING IN PROPERTY DAMAGE, PERSONAL INJURY, OR DEATH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLE'S REAR AXLES AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE AXLE HOUSINGS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 18, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT INTERNATIONAL AT 1-800-448-7815.
Notes
INTERNATIONAL RECALL NO. 07505.CUSTOMERS MAY CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY: 1-800-424-9153); OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

International 420020072008
International 430020072008
International 440020072008
International 730020072008
International 740020072008
International 750020072008
International 850020072008
International 860020072008
International 9200I20072008
International 9400I20072008
International 9900I20072008
International Prostar20072008