Home / Latest recalls / 06V490

Peterbilt 379 Recall 06V490: Suspension

NHTSA campaign 06V490, reported December 21, 2006, 3,246 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 06V490PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
SUSPENSION
Problem
ON SOME PETERBILT TRUCKS, CERTAIN PARTS USED IN THE AIR SUSPENSIONS HAVE A HIGH COPPER CONTENT CAUSING PREMATURE FAILURE.
Risk
FAILURE COULD CAUSE ERRATIC VEHICLE HANDLING WHICH CAN CAUSE A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND, WHEN NECESSARY, REPLACE THE DEFECTIVE PARTS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 17, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4196.
Notes
PACCAR/PETERBILT RECALL NO. 1206D.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Peterbilt 33020072008
Peterbilt 33520072008
Peterbilt 34020072008
Peterbilt 35720072008
Peterbilt 36520072008
Peterbilt 36720072008
Peterbilt 37820072008
Peterbilt 37920072008
Peterbilt 379K2007
Peterbilt 38520072008
Peterbilt 3862007
Peterbilt 38720072008
Peterbilt 38820072008