Home / Latest recalls / 06V352

Georgie BOY Landau Recall 06V352: Engine And Engine Cooling

NHTSA campaign 06V352, reported September 13, 2006, 1,332 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 06V352COACHMEN RV COMPANY, LLC
Component
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
Problem
ON CERTAIN MOTOR HOMES BUILT ON WORKHORSE CHASSIS AND EQUIPPED WITH GM 8.1L V8 ENGINES, IMPROPER HARDENING DURING THE HEAT TREATMENT PROCESS CAN CAUSE THE FUEL RAIL PULSE DAMPER RETAINER CLIP TO FRACTURE, RESULTING IN INADEQUATE RETENTION OF THE DAMPER. IF THE DAMPER BECOMES LOOSE, FUEL COULD BE PUMPED BY THE FUEL PUMP INTO THE UNDER HOOD AREA.
Risk
IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, A FIRE COULD RESULT.
Remedy
WORKHORSE IS HANDLING THE OWNER NOTIFICATION AND REMEDY FOR THIS CAMPAIGN (PLEASE SEE 06V225). DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL RAIL PULSE DAMPER RETAINER CLIPS ON THESE ENGINES FREE OF CHARGE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT WORKHORSE AT 877-294-6773 OR COACHMAN AT 219-825-8528.
Notes
CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Coachmen Epic20062007
Coachmen Santara20042005
Georgie BOY Cruise Master2004200520062007
Georgie BOY Cruise Master LE200520062007
Georgie BOY Landau200420052006
Georgie BOY Pursuit20042005