Home / Latest recalls / 05V189

Peterbilt 379 Recall 05V189: Suspension

NHTSA campaign 05V189, reported April 28, 2005, 1,026 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 05V189PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
SUSPENSION
Problem
ON CERTAIN HEAVY DUTY CLASS 8 TRUCKS, THE SUSPENSION HAS TRANSVERSE BEAM CASTINGS THAT MAY FRACTURE UNDER NORMAL LOADS. IF A CASTING BREAKS WHEN THE VEHICLE IS TRAVELING ON A ROADWAY THERE IS THE POTENTIAL FOR PIECES OF THE CASTING TO BECOME PROJECTILES AND THE SUSPENSION'S TRANSVERSE BEAM MAY DROP DOWN LOW ENOUGH TO CONTACT THE ROAD SURFACE.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE SPARKS THAT COULD POTENTIALLY IGNITE AND CAUSE A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE DEFECTIVE TRANSVERSE BEAM ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 10, 2005, WITH LETTERS BEING MAILED TO PETERBILT OWNERS; AND ON JUNE 17, 2005, FOR KENWORTH OWNERS. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PETERBILT AT 940-591-4201 OR KENWORTH AT 425-828-5440.
Notes
PETERBILT RECALL NO. 405-B AND KENWORTH RECALL NO. 05KW3.CUSTOMERS MAY ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), OR GO TO HTTP://WWW.SAFERCAR.GOV.

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C50020042005
Kenworth T200020042005
Kenworth T60020042005
Kenworth T80020042005
Kenworth W90020042005
Peterbilt 3202005
Peterbilt 35720042005
Peterbilt 3782005
Peterbilt 3792005