Home / Latest recalls / 04V580

Kenworth T800 Recall 04V580: Electrical System:Wiring

NHTSA campaign 04V580, reported December 10, 2004, 4,322 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 04V580PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING
Problem
ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, THE POWER FEED HARNESS P92-1993 TERMINALS WERE NOT PROPERLY CRIMPED.
Risk
THIS COULD LEAD TO INTERMITTENT POWER LOSS AFFECTING THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND POSSIBLY RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HARNESS. THE RECALL BEGAN JANUARY 13, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440.
Notes
PACCAR/KENWORTH RECALL NO. 04KW8.CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C5002004
Kenworth K1002004
Kenworth T20002004
Kenworth T3002004
Kenworth T6002004
Kenworth T8002004
Kenworth W9002004