Home / Latest recalls / 04V426

Blue Bird ALL American Recall 04V426: Equipment Adaptive/Mobility

NHTSA campaign 04V426, reported August 30, 2004, 372 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 04V426BLUE BIRD BODY COMPANY
Component
EQUIPMENT ADAPTIVE/MOBILITY
Problem
CERTAIN BLUE BIRD 1999-2005 ALL AMERICAN, TC/2000, MICRO BIRD, VISION, CONVENTIONAL, AND COMMERCIAL SERIES SCHOOL BUSES EQUIPPED WITH SURE-LOC WHEELCHAIR SECUREMENT SYSTEMS AND MANUFACTURED BETWEEN FEBRUARY 17, 1999, AND AUGUST 13, 2004. CERTAIN SURE-LOK WHEELCHAIR TIE-DOWN SECUREMENT ASSEMBLIES P/N 8625-13. THE SPROCKET TEETH OF THE RETRACTOR ASSEMBLY MAY BE OUT OF ALIGNMENT CAUSING THE LOAD PAWL NOT TO FULLY SEAT IN THE SPROCKET TEETH.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, THE WHEELCHAIR MAY NOT BE ADEQUATELY SECURED POSSIBLY RESULTING IN INJURIES.
Remedy
BLUE BIRD WILL NOTIFY ITS CUSTOMERS AND REPLACE THE DEFECTIVE PART FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN SEPTEMBER 21, 2004. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR BUSES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT AT BLUE BIRD AT 478-822-2242.
Notes
ALSO, CUSTOMERS CAN CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Blue Bird ALL American20042005
Blue Bird Commercial Series199920002001200220032004
Blue Bird Conventional2001200220032004
Blue Bird Micro Bird200220032004
Blue Bird TC2000200120022003
Blue Bird Vision20042005