Home / Latest recalls / 04V306

International 7400 Recall 04V306: Electrical System:12V/24V/48V Battery:Cables

NHTSA campaign 04V306, reported June 30, 2004, 18,545 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 04V306INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORPORATION
Component
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY:CABLES
Problem
ON CERTAIN HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH INTERNATIONAL DT530, CUMMINS, OR CATERPILLAR I-6 ENGINES, THE POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE BETWEEN THE BATTERIES AND THE STARTER MAY RUB AGAINST AN ELECTRICAL GROUND CABLE BETWEEN THE STARTER AND FRAME RAIL.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE AN ELECTRICAL SHORT AND/OR FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR ANY CHAFING. IF THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF CHAFING, A SADDLE CLAMP WILL BE INSTALLED. IF THERE IS EVIDENCE OF CHAFING, THE DAMAGED CABLES WILL BE REPLACED AND THE SADDLE CLAMP INSTALLED. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 16, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT INTERNATIONAL AT 1-800-448-7825.
Notes
INTERNATIONAL RECALL NO. 04510. CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

International 73002001200220032004
International 7400200220032004
International 75002001200220032004
International 7600200220032004
International 770020032004
International 85002001200220032004
International 8600200220032004
International Harvester 430020002001
International Harvester 440020002001
International Harvester 74002001