Home / Latest recalls / 03V410

Peterbilt 379 Recall 03V410: Steering:Linkages:Knuckle:Spindle:Arm

NHTSA campaign 03V410, reported October 20, 2003, 1,187 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 03V410PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:LINKAGES:KNUCKLE:SPINDLE:ARM
Problem
ON CERTAIN TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH DANA SPICER INTEGRAL KNUCKLE AND STEER ARM ASSEMBLIES, THE STEER AXLE ASSEMBLIES MAY HAVE A LONGITUDINAL CRACK IN THE STEER ARM.
Risk
IF THE CRACK SHOULD PROPAGATE OVER TIME, THE BALL COULD BECOME LOOSE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF STEERING, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE KNUCKLE AND STEER ARM ASSEMBLIES. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JANUARY 5, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440 OR PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4201.
Notes
KENWORTH RECALL NO. 03KWA\PETERBILT RECALL NO. 1003G.CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T20002003
Peterbilt 3302003
Peterbilt 3572003
Peterbilt 3622003
Peterbilt 3782003
Peterbilt 3792003
Peterbilt 3852003
Peterbilt 3872003