Home / Latest recalls / 03V193

International 4000 Recall 03V193: Suspension:Front:Hub

NHTSA campaign 03V193, reported May 21, 2003, 2,163 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 03V193INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORPORATION
Component
SUSPENSION:FRONT:HUB
Problem
ON CERTAIN HEAVY AND MEDIUM DUTY TRUCKS AND BUSES EQUIPPED WITH TRUCK HUB UNITS MANUFACTURED BY SKF EXCLUSIVELY FOR USE ON ARVINMERITOR'S FF98X SERIES NON-DRIVE STEER AXLES, THE HUB UNIT BEARINGS CAN WEAR PREMATURELY.
Risk
SEIZURE OF THE BEARINGS CAN CAUSE WHEEL SEPARATION OR WHEEL END FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE ALL FRONT AXLE HUBS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 12, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT INTERNATIONAL AT 1-800-448-7825.
Notes
INTERNATIONAL RECALL NO. 03510.CUSTOMERS CAN CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

International 40002002
International 80002002
International 90002002
International Harvester 40001998199920002001
International Harvester 80001998199920002001
International Harvester 90001998199920002001