Home / Latest recalls / 03V168

Kenworth T2000 Recall 03V168: Trailer Hitches:Fifth Wheel Assembly

NHTSA campaign 03V168, reported May 5, 2003, 483 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 03V168PACCAR INCORPORATED
Component
TRAILER HITCHES:FIFTH WHEEL ASSEMBLY
Problem
ON CERTAIN TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH JOST INTERNATIONAL JSK 37U SERIES FIFTH WHEELS, A FATIGUE CRACK CAN DEVELOP IN THE BRACKET PIN WELD UNDER CERTAIN LOADING CONDITIONS.
Risk
IF LEFT UNDETECTED OR CORRECTED IT COULD LEAD TO THE SEPARATION OF THE FIFTH WHEEL TOP PLATE FROM ITS MOUNTING STRUCTURE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRACKET PINS AND REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS FREE OF CHARGE. PETERBILT'S OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JUNE 20, 2003. KENWORTH'S OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JUNE 12, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT PETERBILT AT 940-591-4201 OR KENWORTH 425-828-5440.
Notes
PETERBILT RECALL NO. 403-C/KENWORTH RECALL NO. 03KW4.ALSO, CUSTOMERS CAN CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth T2000200120022003
Kenworth T300200120022003
Kenworth T600200120022003
Kenworth T800200120022003
Kenworth W900200120022003
Peterbilt 3572003
Peterbilt 3782003
Peterbilt 3792003
Peterbilt 3852003
Peterbilt 3872003